Transcriptional molecular mechanism induced by exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Iori  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50734662)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 運動 / エピゲノム / 転写 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
運動はサルコペニアの予防作用を有しており、運動の骨格筋への作用機構を分子レベルで解明することは新しいサルコペニアの予防・治療薬の開発につながるため、非常に有意義である。運動の刺激は骨格筋の遺伝子発現を変化させるが、運動刺激を骨格筋の遺伝子の発現変化へと変換する分子機構には不明な点が多い。運動による転写制御には、1回の運動による一過性の転写誘導と継続的な運動による持続する転写変化に分けることができる。遺伝子発現は、転写因子とエピゲノム修飾酵素によって制御されるため、運動によって活性化される転写因子とエピゲノム修飾酵素を同定することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the transcriptional mechanism induced by exercise, we performed phosphoproteomic analysis of nuclear extracted proteins from skeletal muscle during exercise. As a result, we identified the epigenome modification enzyme Phf2 as a protein that receives phosphorylation signals. In order to elucidate the function of PHF2, we analyzed changes in gene expression using an in vitro exercise model using an electrical stimulator (EPS) in C2C12 cells lacking the Phf2 gene. It was suggested that this enzyme is an epigenome modification enzyme that controls muscle slow type fiber specification. Next, to elucidate the physiological function of Phf2, we generated skeletal muscle-specific Phf2-deficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会の現在、全身の筋力低下(サルコペニア)は重要課題である。運動はサルコペニアの予防作用を有しており、運動の骨格筋への作用機構を分子レベルで 解明することは新しいサルコペニアの予防・治療薬の開発につながるため、非常に有意義である。運動は骨格筋の遺伝子発現を変化させるが、運動刺激を骨格筋 の遺伝子の発現変化へと変換する分子機構には不明な点が多い。そこで、本研究では、運動による転写制御の分子機構を解明するために研究を行った。