Functional Analysis and Preventive Treatment of Aging Mitochondrial Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Mikako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70536135)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / リソソーム / 老化 / NAD / NMN / Hif1α / NAD+ / HIF1α / NAD合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は疾患治療・予防治療戦略としてNAD+前駆体であるNMNの効果について検証し、リソソーム機能改善による抗老化作用に対する新規有効性を見出すことが主目的である。NMN添加がリソソーム機能を高め、オートファジー分解促進、ミトコンドリア機能改善、最終的に寿命延長につながるという新規メカニズムを提唱し、病態モデルマウスを用いて科学的に証明していく。さらに、生体内NAD+量を増加させる新たな因子を同定することで、様々な疾患治療に貢献できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a mouse model of dilated cardiomyopathy caused by mitochondrial dysfunction, the amount of NAD+, which is known to decline with age, was found to be significantly reduced. Administration of NMN, a precursor of NAD+, to the model mice improved their cardiomyopathy and extended their lifespan. The molecular mechanism of this improvement was the restoration of lysosomal dysfunction resulting from mitochondrial dysfunction. We found that glycolytic enzymes localize near lysosomes and convert NAD+ to ATP to maintain lysosomal function. We have shown that lysosomal function can be improved by supplementing NAD+ with NMN, which declines with age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリア病は遺伝子変異によるものが多くその治療は困難であり、根本的な治療方法がないのが現状である。そこでミトコンドリア機能障害から生じる2次的機能障害を改善できれば、間接的ではあるがミトコンドリア病改善が見込めると考えこの研究を始めた。老化と共に減少することが知られているNAD+はミトコンドリア機能障害においても著しく減少する。さらにNAD+の前駆体であるNMNはサプリメントとしても売られており摂取しやすい状況である。我々の研究成果によりミトコンドリア機能障害からリソソーム機能障害になり、その障害がNMNにより改善できることが分かり、NMNは予防治療としても有効であると考えられる。