Development of cancer risk score based on oxidative stress and examination of its validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hara Megumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90336115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 明子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10330979)
南里 妃名子  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 室長 (20612435)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 抗酸化 / がん / コーホート研究 / がん罹患 / dROM / BAP / 遺伝子損傷 / 身体活動 / 一次予防
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化ストレス関連バイオマーカーが、がん罹患と関連するかについて明らかにするとともに、それらのバイオマーカーを反映しうる生活習慣(食事や喫煙、身体活動など)に基づく「がん罹患リスクスコア」を開発し、がんの一次予防へ活用することを目指し、以下の検討を行う。
① 約12,000人の住民コ-ホートにおいて、血清中の酸化ストレスと抗酸化能、尿中の遺伝子損傷マーカーとがん罹患の関連を明らかにし、がん罹患予測マーカーを検討する。
② がん罹患予測マーカーを反映する生活習慣に基づく「がん罹患リスクスコア」を開発する。
③ 上記と別の約10万人規模のコ-ホートで、がん罹患リスクスコアのがん罹患予測能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This prospective cohort study followed approximately 10,000 Japanese residents over 10 years to investigate the relationship between oxidative stress biomarkers, dROMs, BAP, and their ratio (dROMs/BAP) and cancer incidence. The results showed that higher levels of dROMs and dROMs/BAP were significantly associated with increased risk of cancer, particularly colorectal cancer. A oxidative stress-based cancer risk score, derived from factors such as smoking, alcohol intake, BMI, and diet, also predicted cancer risk effectively. In contrast, urinary 8-OHdG showed no significant association. These findings suggest that serum oxidative stress markers and lifestyle-based scores may serve as practical tools for cancer risk prediction and prevention strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、酸化ストレス指標(dROMs、BAP、dROMs/BAP比)とがんの罹患リスクを日本人コホートで初めて示した。特に、dROMs/BAP比の上昇が結腸がんリスクを約1.5倍に高めるという結果は、酸化ストレスが部位特異的にがん発症に関与する可能性を示唆しており、がん予測指標の選定において重要な示唆を与える。また、調査票ベースで算出可能な酸化ストレスに基づくがん罹患リスクスコアは、地域住民を対象とした健康教育や予防介入において実用性が高く、がんの早期発見や予防戦略の強化に貢献する可能性がある。今後の介入研究や他地域での再現性検証を通じて、より広範な公衆衛生施策への応用が期待される。