| Project/Area Number |
21K11680
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Yuichiro 高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (10711377)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
隅田 有公子 高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 講師 (70781897)
田中 守 中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (00612350)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / 破骨細胞 / RANKL / 栄養療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫応答細胞であるマクロファージから分化する破骨細胞は、文字通り『骨』を『破』壊する細胞であるため、種々の分解酵素や酸を多量に産生する『組織の破壊屋』である。本研究実施に先立ち、炎症性腸疾患患者の腸検体で破骨細胞に類似した細胞(OCLC)が確認された。そこで、本研究では、炎症性腸疾患とOCLCとの関連を解明し、OCLCを治療の標的とした、炎症性腸疾患の新しい治療法を開発することを目指している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the past, inflammatory bowel disease(IBD) had been considered as a typical disease in Europe and US. However, the patients with IBD has been increased in Asia including Japan, Africa and Latin America, recently. Ulcer colitis(UC) and Crohn's disease which are major diseases of IBD, are designated as intractable disease, and their pathological mechanisms are still unclear. In this study, we discovered that osteoclast-like cells(OCLCs) existed in the lesion sites of intestinal tract from both IBD patients and IBD-model mice. Furthermore, a treatment of zoledronic acid which is a third generation of bisphosphonate to inhibit osteoclastic activity, suppressed the expression of intestinal OCLCs in UC mice, and reduced a severity of the disorder in UC mice. Taken together, these results suggested that intestinal OCLCs has been associated with the pathogenesis and exacerbation of IBD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IBDの罹患者数は世界的に増加している。特にUCは、日本の指定難病のなかで日本人の罹患者数トップに位置する疾患である。IBDに関する研究は国内外で多数実施されているが、その根治には至っていない。 本研究により、骨粗鬆症治療薬であるビスホスホネートの1つであるゾレドロン酸がIBD治療に役立つことが示された。また、IBD患者の腸管に発現するOCLCsがIBDの発症・重症化に関与することが示唆された。本研究は、腸管OCLCsを標的としたIBD治療の可能性を見出した。今後、副作用の危険性の少ない食事・栄養管理による効果的なIBD発症の防止や病態の寛解を確立するために貢献できるものと期待する。