Pathogenesis of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) mediated by plasma glycoprotein VWF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Morisada  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30326847)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNAFLD / VWF / FVIII / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)は、脂肪肝から非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)に進展し、さらに肝硬変や肝がんに進行する。NASH発症の要因として、肝臓への血小板凝集の増加が報告されている。本研究は、血小板凝集を促進するフォン・ヴィルブランド因子(VWF)について発現増加の機序と血小板凝集への関与を明らかにし、NASH発症に対するVWFの役割を解明する。本研究の成果は、NASHの発症機序の解明につながり、肝硬変への進行を抑える予防法の開発にも結びつくものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is classified into nonprogressive nonalcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) and progressive nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). Platelet aggregation in the liver has been suggested as one of the factors in the development of NASH. In this study, we investigated the role of von Willebrand factor (VWF), which promotes platelet aggregation, in the development of NASH using a murine model of NAFLD. In high-fat diet-fed mice, overproduced VWF from hepatic vascular endothelial cells stabilized blood coagulation factor VIII (FVIII) in plasma and increased its coagulation activity. These results suggest that increased VWF protein and FVIII activity may be involved in platelet aggregation in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAFLDは世界的に患者数が増加している肝疾患であり、なかでもNASHは肝硬変に進展するため注視する必要がある。しかし、有効な治療法や治療薬はまだ開発されていない。NASH発症では、肝臓での血小板凝集が要因の一つとされている。本研究は、NAFLDモデルマウスにより、脂肪肝・脂肪肝炎時に、血小板凝集を促進するVWF量と血栓形成を促進するFVIII活性が上昇することを明らかにした。本研究の成果から、VWFとFVIIIの発現および活性を制御することで、NASH発症の抑制につながるものと考えられる。また、VWF濃度およびFVIII活性は、NASH診断時の有用な血液マーカーになることが期待された。