Comprehensive study on skeletal muscle disorders caused by high-fat diet inactivity with a focus on the key molecule Lipin1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kakehi Saori  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (00450560)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 不活動 / 高脂肪食 / 高脂肪 / Lipin1 / インスリン感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
高脂肪食+不活動が骨格筋の量とインスリン感受性を相加的に低下させる過程におけるLipin1が関与する分子メカニズムを、in vitro, in vivoの実験系を用いて解明することによって、高脂肪食+不活動により生じる骨格筋の障害についてLipin1への介入を介して、包括的に改善できる可能性を提示する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study confirms that inactivity and a high-fat diet cause an additive reduction in muscle mass. In addition, changes in DNA methylation were particularly pronounced in soleus muscle, suggesting that this is associated with gene expression. Furthermore, the decrease in DNA methylation could be involved in the increase in Lipin1 expression due to inactivity. These results confirm the additive effects of a high-fat diet and inactivity on skeletal muscle mass. The involvement of DNA methylation in Lipin1 expression levels, which has previously been implicated in the reduction of skeletal muscle insulin sensitivity by inactivity and high-fat diet, indicates the need for new therapeutic strategies to improve skeletal muscle function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高脂肪食と不活動による相加的な骨格筋量減少におけるエピゲノムの変化の影響を検討することで、予防法、あるいはリハビリテーションなどによる機能回復にあたっての運動方法の開発などに重要な知見となる。