An empirical study of an oral nutrition program for community elders with sarcopenia and possible dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nagai Toru  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90726621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮岡 洋三  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員教授 (10134941)
伊藤 加代子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80401735)
岩森 大  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90339961)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords地域高齢者 / サルコペニア / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 低栄養 / サルコぺニア / 摂食嚥下機能 / 摂食嚥下障害
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴う諸臓器の機能低下を基盤としたサルコペニア(高齢期にみられる骨格筋量や骨格筋力の低下)は、健康上の不安を大きくする。そのため、高齢者の特性を踏まえた支援が必要とされており、わが国の急激な高齢化に伴って対策が急務となっている。サルコペニアは日常生活活動の低下、転倒・骨折との関連が明らかにされているが、近年、嚥下障害との関連が注目を集めている。本研究の目的は、地域高齢者における誤嚥性肺炎や低栄養の予防対策の確立である。目的を達成するために地域高齢者におけるサルコペニア性嚥下機能低下の実態調査を行う。さらに、集学的アプローチによる介入と在宅における口腔と栄養双方向の実践プログラムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia is based on the age-related functional decline of various organs and causes serious health problems. Therefore, it is necessary to support the elderly according to their characteristics.A survey of older adults living in the community confirmed that a certain number of older adults in the community are at risk for sarcopenic dysphagia.A viable sarcopenia dysphagia prevention program for community seniors was designed, practical instruction was provided, and the effectiveness of the intervention was examined. The effectiveness of the practice program was confirmed while COVID-19 infection control measures continued in the community. The understanding of the sarcopenia dysphagia prevention program was good and may contribute to the prevention of aspiration pneumonia and malnutrition
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者は、老化の進行に伴い咀嚼機能や嚥下機能が低下し、十分かつスムーズな栄養摂取
が困難となることが危惧されている。国民健康・栄養調査報告では75歳を境に栄養摂取量が低下し栄養素の不足をきたしやすくなるとされており、地域在住高齢者への栄養支援は喫緊の課題である。サルコペニア性摂食嚥下障害は主に医療現場を中心に研究が進みつつあるものの、地域在住高齢者での実態調査はほとんど行われていない。地域におけるサルコペニア嚥下機能低下の地域高齢者の実態を示すこと、予防プログラムを作成することは超高齢化社会において重要であり、誤嚥性肺炎や低栄養の予防に寄与できる。