Development of health promotion for pain and fatigue induced by persistent stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Masaya  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 准教授 (10723695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐生 寿美子 (瀬尾寿美子)  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70311529)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミクログリア / 疼痛 / 疲労 / 反射弓 / 固有感覚ニューロン / 線維筋痛症 / ストレス / 筋痛性脳脊髄炎 / ATF3 / 固有感覚神経 / DRGニューロン / 筋緊張 / TrkC / 筋紡錘 / 運動終板 / 関節位置覚
Outline of Research at the Start
ストレスは腰痛や肩こりのような「疲労」と「疼痛」をセットで生じるがそのメカニズムは不明である。基礎研究では、障害された神経のみ蛍光標識されるトランスジェニックマウスを用いて反射弓を形成する固有感覚神経と運動神経の障害を調査し、ストレスによる疼痛と疲労の発生メカニズムを解明する。また、臨床研究では、慢性疲労症候群や線維筋痛症患者における固有感覚障害の有無についても評価を行い、治療法の開発にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibromyalgia (FM) is a chronic intractable disease characterized by severe musculoskeletal pain. An animal model of FM is the repeated cold stress (RCS) model, in which animals are subjected to repetitive room and cold temperatures. In this study, the RCS model was created using transgenic mice in which mitochondria are specifically GFP-labeled by neuronal hyperactivity. As a result, GFP labeling was observed along the reflex arches of sensory and motor nerves connecting muscles, and microglia were activated along the reflex arches of the spinal cord. The muscle responsible for the reflex arch hyperactivity was the plantar intrinsic muscle. Furthermore, administration of a drug (PLX3397) that can temporarily remove microglia significantly suppressed pain behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維筋痛症モデルマウスでは、継続した筋緊張が固有感覚ニューロンの過活動を介してミクログリアを活性化して疼痛の慢性化につながっていることが明らかになりました。この研究結果により、線維筋痛症や筋痛性脳脊髄炎などの類似疾患を取りまとめた機能性身体症候群に共通の症状として見られる慢性疼痛は、同じようなメカニズムで生じていることを示唆していると考えられます。したがって、機能性身体症候群の患者さんに共通に見られる慢性疼痛を和らげる治療には、脳や脊髄に存在するミクログリアを標的とすることが有効である他、一部の筋の過緊張を解除し固有感覚ニューロンの過活動抑制を標的とする新たな治療法が考えられます。