Project/Area Number |
21K11690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Iketani Masumi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60644359)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水素 / 脂質 / エンドソーム / 麻酔薬 / セボフルラン / アポトーシス / 脂質ラフト / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水素分子(H2)には抗酸化・抗炎症効果による疾患改善効果・予防効果があることが知られており、既に各地の施設で臨床試験を開始しているが、その作用機序は未解明である。我々は培養細胞にH2含有ガスを1時間曝露することで代謝産物や脂質構成が変化することを発見し、各種エンドソームのサイズ変化やエンドソーム輸送が変化することを見出した。そこで、本研究では細胞がH2に曝されることによって起こる脂質変化・エンドソーム変化と疾患改善効果・予防効果の分子メカニズムについて明らかにする。この研究成果により、H2の投与が最も効果的な疾患とその最適投与法を予測する為の基礎を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrogen molecules (H2) have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. However, their mechanisms remain largely unknown. This study aims to elucidate the mechanisms of H2 to establish optimal administration methods. Previous research has shown that H2 induces changes in endosomes involved in intracellular transport. In this study, we observed that the administration of H2 to cells caused changes in lipid composition, lipid raft localization, and lipid diffusion rates. In animal models, H2 co-administration inhibited neuronal cell death induced by the anesthetic sevoflurane, along with the suppression of signals and oxidative stress leading to cell death. Furthermore, increased phosphorylation of microtubule-associated proteins was observed, suggesting that H2 may influence intracellular transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の社会的意義は、H2の健康効果を解明し、医療に応用することで人々の健康と福祉を向上させることにある。特に、H2が抗酸化・抗炎症効果を持ち、脳のダメージを軽減する可能性が示されたことは、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経疾患の予防や治療に新たな道を開くかもしれない。また、セボフルランなどの麻酔薬の副作用を減らす手段としても期待される。これにより、手術や治療の安全性が高まり、患者の負担が軽減されることが期待される。H2の適切な利用方法を確立することで、医療分野に大きな貢献ができる。