Understanding of sarcopenia obesity by epigenomic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Ryo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80733815)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピゲノム / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪 / サルコペニア肥満 / 代謝 / 骨格筋 / 血管内皮 / 脂肪組織
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎え、肥満やサルコペニアといった加齢に伴う疾患の発症メカニズムの解明は重要な命題である。出生から発症までの期間が長いため、発症機構については不明な点が多いが、その個人が経験してきた栄養環境の影響が大きいと考えられている。エピゲノムはDNAやヒストンに化学修飾を付加する遺伝情報であり、外部環境を細胞に記憶させる遺伝子発現制御機構である。本研究では、ヒストン脱メチル化によるエピゲノム制御に着目し、脂肪-血管-骨格筋の組織間相互作用におけるエネルギー代謝環境とその破綻によるサルコペニア肥満発症機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The living and nutritional environment such as eating habits is thought to play an important role in the development of age-related diseases including lifestyle disease and sarcopenic obesity. The epigenome is chemical modifications of DNA and histones to form cellular memory. How the nutritional environment is converted into epigenomic memory and how it affects aging diseases such as sarcopenic obesity has not yet been elucidated. In this study, we showed that a signal-sensing epigenomic enzyme, JMJD1A, memorized environmental and nutritional cues to the epigenome, contributing to the prevention of sarcopenic obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニア肥満などの加齢に伴う生活習慣病の発症機序は理解が進んでおらず、環境変化に適応するエピゲノム調節によるサルコペニア肥満発症の分子基盤解明は学術的意義が高い。JMJD1Aの機能不全によりサルコペニア肥満が惹起されることから、JMJD1Aのヒストン脱メチル化活性を高めることが高齢者の加齢疾患発症を予防することに繋がる可能性が予想され、本研究は社会問題化しているサルコペニア肥満予防研究に貢献できると考えられる。