Exploring strategies to avoid the health hazards of dramatic increase in sedentary behavior among remote workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shibata Ai  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30454119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 浩一朗  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
石井 香織  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (10548697)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords座位行動 / 就業者 / 記述疫学 / 関連要因 / リモートワーク / 新型コロナウイルス / ワークエンゲージメント / 労働生産性 / ワーク・エンゲイジメント
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルスの蔓延は、リモートワークの激増、腰痛や肩こり、肥満、抑うつ等の健康被害の増悪、労働生産性への悪影響をもたらしている。その原因の1つとして、リモートワークに伴う座りすぎが強く関与していると考えらえる。しかし、リモートワーカーにおける在宅での座りすぎ対策に関する研究成果の蓄積は皆無である。そのため、リモートワーカーにおける座りすぎの実態とその健康・労働影響を明らかにするとともに、座りすぎを助長している要因を特定する。その研究成果を基に、リモートワーカーの座りすぎ解消のための介入プログラムを試行し、わが国において増加するリモートワーカーの座りすぎ対策に関する科学的基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study identified that the Stage of Change Scale in sedentary behavior had sufficient reliability and validity for assessing the status of excessive sitting and motivational readiness for reducing it among remote workers. Also, the results showed that nearly half of participants were low motivation to eliminate excessive sitting. Moreover, a walkable environment around the workplace was found as important environmental factor associated with sedentary time at work and during transport. The smartphone application was developed from the results of both review of previous intervention studies examining the effect of smartphone applications on reducing sedentary time for office workers and the present study and preliminarily examined its effect. The results suggest that this smartphone application may effectively reduce sedentary time among remote workers, including view from usability and accessibility perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスの蔓延に伴うリモートワーカーの激増は、更なる健康被害をもたらしている。その原因の1つとして、リモートワークに伴う座りすぎが関与している。近年、デスクワーカーの座りすぎ対策として、オフィスの環境整備に注目が集まっているが、リモートワーカーにおける在宅での座りすぎ対策に関しては十分な研究成果の蓄積がない。本研究から得た知見は、国内外においてエビデンスが不足しているリモートワーカーに対する座りすぎ対策を格段に進展させる科学的基盤が構築できた点でその学術的意義は大きい。特に、国を挙げて推進してきた健康経営や働き方改革に関する取り組みを創造するための一助となるため、社会的意義も大きい。