New therapeutic strategy for inflammatory bowel disease and inflammatory carcinogenesis from breast milk-derived probiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kurahara Lin  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00341438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平石 敬三  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (60896413)
山下 哲生  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80444727)
松田 陽子  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20363187)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords母乳 / 炎症性腸疾患 / プロバイオティクス / 炎症性発癌 / ミルクオリゴ糖 / IBD / colorectal cancer / breastfeeding / probiotics / プレバイオティクス / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は、難病指定され、遺伝や免疫的因子の他に食事・腸内細菌などの多因子が発症や増悪に関与し、高い発癌リスクを伴う。IBDは母乳で育てられた時期が長い人ほど発症リスクが顕著に低く、腸内細菌への母乳成分の影響が注目される。プロバイオティクスは腸内常在菌のバランスを変えることにより宿主に有益な作用を示す生きた微生物を指す。本研究では、母乳由来プロバイオティクスによるIBD予防・治療効果やそのメカニズムを明らかにし、さらに、母乳に含まれるラクトアルブミン、ラクトフェリン、ミルクオリゴ糖などの相乗効果についても精査する。長期改善効果を持ち、かつ安全なIBD治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The longer the breastfeeding period, the lower is the risk of IBD. Prolonged IBD is one of the major risks related to colitis-associated cancer (CAC) development. Here, we investigated effects of the colostrum derived Lactobacillus rhamnosus M9 (Probio-M9) or milk oligosaccharide lactulose on CAC. CAC model mice showed weight loss, diarrhea, intestinal shortening, tumorigenesis, increased inflammation, fibrosis, increased macrophage cells in the subserosal layer of non-tumor areas. Probio-M9 or lactulose treatment upregulated fecal microbial diversity and reversed fecal microbial functions, and suppressed tumor formation by regulating inflammation. Furthermore, we found that co-culture of Probio-M9 ameliorated the LPS induced tight junction proteins down-regulation in Caco-2 cells. Probio-M9 has a gene sequence for L-rhamnose isomerase, the recombinant enzyme exhibits enzymatic activity even under acidic conditions, and X-ray crystal structure was successfully analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学雑誌「Lancet」は「Lancet Brestfeeding」シリーズを設け、母乳育児によって、腸炎をはじめとする多くの疾病の予防に繋がり、82万人の命を救うことができるという調査結果を発表した。母乳がどのような機序で腸管炎症の発症を抑制しているのか、母乳育児によって形成される腸内細菌叢が関与しているのか、さらには、母乳が治療的に有効であるかということに関しては、多くの不明な点が残されている。本研究は、炎症性発癌の観点から母乳由来プロバイオティックスやミルクオリゴ糖の治療効果の機序を、腸内細菌および腸管炎症に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。