Analysis of the metabolic pathways of monounsaturated fatty acids from fruits in cultured cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Toshio  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (20295728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 博  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (20193568)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一価不飽和脂肪酸 / cis-バクセン酸 / オレイン酸 / GC / n-7系一価不飽和脂肪酸 / GC-MS / 脂質栄養 / リビドミクス / 一価不飽和脂肪酸代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満ならびに生活習慣病の増加によって,これら疾患の予防対策が喫緊の課題である.その重要な因子である脂質栄養については,EPAやDHAなどのn-3系と呼ばれる多価不飽和脂肪酸の生理機能については理解が進んでいる.しかし,食品中には多量の一価不飽和脂肪酸が含まれており,特に果実類には多様な脂肪酸が分布している.近年,これら一価不飽和脂肪酸の生理機能が明らかになってきた.本研究では,食品由来のそれら一価不飽和脂肪酸の動物細胞での代謝動態を解明し,それらの持つ新たな生理機能を動物細胞や動物個体を対象に探索し,疾病予防の観点から新たな栄養科学的研究基盤の確立を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity and lifestyle diseases pose a growing health concern, highlighting the need for research on lipid nutrition to improve treatment and prevention. While the benefits of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) like EPA and DHA are well-established, the physiological roles of monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFAs) abundant in fruits, particularly nuts, remain unclear. This study investigated the metabolic fate of fruit-derived MUFAs in animal cells. We found these MUFAs were incorporated into the cell membrane fraction and underwent metabolic processes, including chain elongation. These findings suggest fruit-derived MUFAs may exert novel physiological effects, warranting further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会における肥満や生活習慣病の増加は、深刻な健康課題であり、その治療と予防は喫緊の課題であり,脂質栄養学的な研究が重要となっている。本研究では、果実由来の一価不飽和脂肪酸の細胞内代謝動態を明らかにし、新規生理作用の可能性を示唆した。すなわち,血液を含め身体を構成する細胞に本来含まれない果実由来の一価不飽和脂肪酸が,食事を通して細胞内に取り込まれ,細胞の生理作用に影響を与える可能性が見出された。今後、更なる研究を通して、これら脂肪酸の具体的な作用機序を解明し、食事内容による健康増進への応用可能性を検討していく必要があると考える。