Research on the regulatory molecules of the stress-relieving and blood pressure-suppressing effects of mastication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nagai Toshitada  高崎健康福祉大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50451844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 富子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (20259013)
清水 愛恵  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 助手 (30816343)
豊田 集  高崎健康福祉大学, 農学部, 助手 (70808998)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咀嚼 / 血圧 / 内分泌系 / 自律神経系 / トランスクリプトーム / 視床下部 / 内分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
咀嚼による血圧制御のメカニズムとして、自律神経系と視床下部-下垂体-副腎(HPA)系によるものが考えられる。これらを検証するため、まず「①トランスクリプトーム解析による制御分子候補の絞り込み」、「②動物の行動試験による咀嚼とストレス応答の相関解析」、「③自律神経系・HPA系と咀嚼との相関の検証」による制御分子候補の解析を行う。そして「④モデル動物や遺伝子改変動物などによる仮説の証明」を行う。
最終的に、咀嚼による血圧降下作用の制御分子を同定し、その関与を動物実験で証明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had already discovered the preventive effect of mastication on blood pressure elevation. To elucidate the mechanism of blood pressure control by mastication, 3-week-old male Wistar rats were fed solid or powdered diets for 2 weeks (short-term model) or 15 weeks (long-term model). In the short-term model, changes in the autonomic nervous system were found in both physiology and transcriptomics. We also found transcriptomic changes in the hippocampus. In the long-term model, the involvement of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis was found biochemically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咀嚼は非常に広範な生理作用を持つことが知られているが、その議論は現象論にとどまっており、メカニズムは十分に解明されていない。本研究は、トランスクリプトーム解析を中心にメカニズムの全体像を明らかにしようと試みた。血圧上昇抑制効果に着目して解析した結果、自律神経系と内分泌系の両面に咀嚼が影響を与えていることを明らかにした。