New probiotics alter gut microbiota in rat: Aiming to improve gut dysbiosis after gastrectomy for gastric cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Taisuke  杏林大学, 医学部, 医員 (60868991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 展次  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40266747)
大崎 敬子  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (90255406)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 胃切除 / プロバイオティクス / dysbiosis / 体重減少 / 酪酸 / IgA / メタゲノム解析 / 胃癌 / Leuconostoc / 短鎖脂肪酸 / dysbisis / 腸内細菌叢 / 胃切除術 / 術後栄養管理 / 胃癌手術
Outline of Research at the Start
胃癌手術の後に頻発する合併症に体重減少がある。体重減少はQOLを低下させるだけでなく、生命予後にも関わってくる。体重減少は様々な要因が関係していると言われているが、その一つに腸内細菌叢の撹乱(dysbiosis)がある。本実験では新規プロバイオティクスとしてLeuconostoc mesenteroidesを利用した胃切除モデルラットへの投与実験を行い、効果を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Body weight loss after gastrectomy occurs with high frequency. dysbiosis in the gut microbiota has recently been reported as one possible cause. We explore the ability of novel bacteria to prevent weight loss by improving dysbiosis focusing on the rice fermentation bacteria Leuconostoc spp., Probiotic candidates, Leuconostoc suionicum MS009 and Leuconostoc mesenteroides MS061were compared. MS009 was able to increase in “omoyu” for use as probiotics. The adhesion ability of MS009 to INT-407 cells was higher than that of the other two. In an animal experiment of MS009, the cecal microbiota of rats shows that a higher α-diversity and changes of β-diversity. Moreover, increasing of IgA antibodies and butyric acid in cecal content was observed in the treatment group.MS009 was shown to alter the composition of the gut microbiota and promote increased butyrate production, and IgA production. Together, these results indicate that this strain is suitable for use as a probiotic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重湯中で増殖、投与が可能な新規プロバイオティクス細菌の性能評価を行った。
新規プロバイオティクス候補Leuconostoc suionicum MS009株は、ラット腸内細菌を変化させ、酪酸産生増加作用、IgA抗体産生増加作用を通じて、宿主に有益な効果をもたらすことが予想された。
MS009株はお粥中で投与可能な全く新しいプロバイオティクスとしてお粥を食す病態にある高齢者や手術後の患者に投与し病状を回復させる可能性が展望された。