The effects of fatty acids on inflammation and lipid metabolism generated by the interaction of adipocytes and macrophages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA YOSHIO  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (70299098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞本 利絵  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 実験助手 (60189892)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 脂肪細胞 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / heme-oxygenase-1 (HO-1) / adipocyte / macrophage / fatty acid / lipid metabolism / heme-oxygenase-1(HO-1) / Fatty acid / heme-oxygenase-1
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満者の脂肪組織では多数のマクロファージが浸潤し、慢性炎症がみられ、動脈硬化性疾患の発症や進展の原因となる。脂肪細胞とマクロファージ間において、脂肪酸は脂質蓄積と炎症の促進および抑制の両方に関わる。脂肪細胞の脂質代謝関連遺伝子および転写因子を含むシグナル伝達機構の関与を調べて脂質代謝調節を明らかにすることが食事および薬物療法の確立に重要である。脂肪細胞における抗炎症作用、抗酸化作用を有するheme-oxygenase-1に焦点をあて、飽和脂肪酸、不飽和脂肪酸、トランス脂肪酸など各種脂肪酸添加の効果とメカニズムを明らかにし、動脈硬化抑制に寄与する各種脂肪酸の食事摂取目標の基盤とするものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atherosclerosis is associated with inflammation and oxidative stress. In metabolic syndrome, a large number of macrophages infiltrate adipose tissue and cause inflammation, but heme oxygenase 1 (HO-1) in adipocytes, which suppresses chronic inflammation, acts as a powerful antioxidant to protect the body. We investigated the effects of various fatty acids on HO-1 expression. In adipocyte-macrophage coculture, HO-1 protein expression was significantly increased by approximately 250% (p<0.05) at 100 μmol/L of DHA. All other saturated, monounsaturated, polyunsaturated, and trans fatty acids were unchanged, inhibited, or significantly suppressed on HO-1 expression. TNF-α secretion also had a similar trend in HO-1 expression in cocultured adipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模臨床試験におけるDHAの動脈硬化性疾患発症予防は明らかでない、あるいはエイコサペンタエン酸(EPA)単独と比べて否定的である。しかし今回の研究で脂肪細胞・マクロファージ共培養においてDHAが炎症や酸化ストレスを抑制する効果があることが示唆されたことは、メタボリックシンドローム患者においてはDHA摂取による好ましい効果が期待でき、将来のテーラーメイド治療に貢献できると考えられた。