Elucidation of epigenetic control and NASH pathogenesis by nitrosative stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keiichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 裕伸  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60351798)
崎山 晴彦  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (30508958)
藤原 範子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10368532)
吉原 大作  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567266)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニトロ化ストレス / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、ウイルス性肝炎やアルコール性肝炎は治療法の確立が進んでいるが、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は発症機序や病態に不明な点が多く、患者数の増加からNASH病態の理解が急務となっている。NASHで増加する一酸化窒素(NO)やペルオキシ亜硝酸イオン(ONOO-)などの酸化ストレスが、NASHの病態やがん化に関与しているといわれているが、その機序は不明な点が多い。本課題ではNASHにおける酸化ストレスの関与をニトロ化ストレスの観点から解析し、遺伝子発現制御機構を明らかにすることでNASHの治療戦略として役立てることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) involves the involvement of oxidative stress. In this study, we analyzed the epigenetic regulation by peroxynitrite (ONOO-) increased in hepatitis and examined its association with hepatitis. As a result, ONOO- promoted DNA methylation by affecting the expression of DNA-modifying enzymes. Consequently, the expression of glycosyltransferase was suppressed, leading to alterations in the glycan structure of the HGF receptor and a decrease in HGF signaling. Since the decrease in HGF signaling is implicated in the pathogenesis of NASH, such as insulin resistance and fatty liver development, reactive nitrogen species were suggested to exacerbate NASH through epigenetic regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピジェネティックな調節因子を治療の標的とするアプローチは、肝がんの有望な治療法として注目されている。非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は患者数が増加しているが、その発症機序などは明らかになっていない。本課題では活性窒素種によるエピジェネティックな作用を解析し、糖鎖構造が改変されHGFシグナル伝達が抑制されるなどの新知見を得た。HGFはNASHでの肝細胞保護作用があり治療に有効とされているが、本研究課題の結果から、活性窒素種の産生を抑制することでタンパク質機能が保護され、より治療効果を促進させる可能性が示唆された。