Elucidation of the mechanism by which anger suppression causes mental and physical abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40551049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 武士  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335594)
上野 浩司  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (60725068)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords攻撃 / 怒り / マウス / 行動 / ストレス / 抑圧 / 感情 / 行動実験 / 神経症
Outline of Research at the Start
怒りという感情の抑圧による身体的症状(倦怠感や全身の痛みなど),精神的症状(不眠、不安、焦燥など)を訴える患者は多い。怒りの感情抑圧による身体症状への影響のメカニズムが不明であるため,病因に基づいた生物学的検査や治療薬の開発が出来ていない。申請者らは実験動物であるマウスにおいて,慢性的に怒り行動を阻害すると社会的行動や脳の神経細胞に異常が生じることを発見した。本研究では,これまでの研究成果を応用させ,怒りの抑圧による身体的症状と精神的症状への影響を明確にする。これにより,怒りの抑圧による身体的・精神的症状へのメカニズムを理解し,これらの症状を抑える治療方法の確立,予防方法の確立に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to clarify the effect of suppressing anger (aggressive behaviour), the mechanism of which is not yet understood, on the behaviour of experimental animals, mice. A behavioural test battery was used to investigate the effect of chronic suppression of aggressive behaviour on mouse behaviour. Mice whose aggressive behaviour was suppressed gradually lost weight compared to mice that were able to behave aggressively. Mice whose aggressive behaviour was suppressed showed a reduced proportion of immobile time in the tail suspension test. The results of this study provide part of the scientific evidence for the effects of chronic suppression of aggressive behaviour on the body and central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,怒り(攻撃的行動)の抑圧による影響を科学的に試みた最初のものである。本研究は怒りという感情の抑圧が生体に与える影響を科学的に調べた研究であり,本研究内容に近い報告は世界的に存在しない。予想した結果ではなかったが,予想とは異なる知見が得られた点は学術的意義がある。また,実験動物であるマウスの攻撃的行動を抑制してストレスを負荷する方法を世界で初めて示した報告ともなっており学術的意義は高い。怒り(攻撃的行動)を抑制されたマウスの身体と心理への影響を明らかにした研究は臨床的にも価値があり,今回の研究成果がヒトの感情抑制がストレスとなっている可能性を示しており社会的意義もある。