Role of the Sestrin/GATOR2 pathway in skeletal muscle mTORC1 activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Keita  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (30637286)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロイシン / 筋収縮 / 不活動 / 糖尿病 / Sestrin / GATOR2 / mTORC1 / 骨格筋 / Diabetes / Streptozotocin / Sestrin1 / denervation / Sestrin2 / muscle contraction / leucine / GATOR2複合体 / Rag
Outline of Research at the Start
主にSestrin1を発現するラットとSestrin2を発現するマウスを対象とし,①筋収縮運動がGATOR2複合体からのSestrinの解離やmTORC1とRagの結合の増加を促進するか,および②ギプス固定や1型糖尿病がGATOR2複合体からのSestrinの解離やmTORC1とRagの結合の増加を抑制するかを,主に共免疫沈降法と免疫ブロット法を用いて明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral administration of leucine, one of the branched chain amino acids, stimulates skeletal muscle protein synthesis. This effect of leucine is largely regulated by the activity of mechanistic target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1). It has been shown that leucine-induced mTORC1 activation is enhanced by the repeated muscle contractions and suppressed by the inactivity and metabolic disorders. The main results of the present study were that (1) Sestrin1 functions as a leucine sensor in both fast- and slow-twitch muscles, whereas Sestrin2 functions only in slow-twitch muscles, and (2) functional changes of Sestrins do not contribute to the promotion/suppression of mTORC1 activation by leucine ingestion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,同量のロイシン(またはたんぱく質)を摂取しても,骨格筋タンパク質合成の増加が健康な若年者よりも高まらない「同化抵抗性」という現象が,加齢,疾病への罹患,活動量の低下などによって生じることが知られるようになってきた.しかし,同化抵抗性の分子メカニズムはあまり明らかになっていない.本研究ではロイシンセンサーとして同定されたSestrinの機能低下が,同化抵抗性の原因であるという仮説を,不活動モデルと糖尿病モデルで検討したが,この仮説を支持する結果は得られなかった.この成果は他のロイシンセンサーや,Sestrinの下流に位置するRag二量体などに着目した検討の必要性を示すものである.