High-salt diet induced inconsistent intestinal transepithelial sodium transport contributes Dahl salt-sensitive hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
HIRUMA Megumi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生理学, 講師 (30572870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 千枝  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (90532515)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸粘膜Naイオン輸送 / 食塩感受性高血圧 / ナトリウム・カリウムポンプ(NKAポンプ) / 食塩過剰摂取 / 細胞間隙結合タンパク質 / c-Src リン酸化 / ナトリウム・カリウムポンプ / ouabain / 細胞間結合(タイトジャンクション) / c-Srcリン酸化 / 酪酸 / ナトリウム・カリウム(NKA)ポンプ / 細胞間隙透過性
Outline of Research at the Start
食塩過剰摂取による高血圧発症には、過剰なNaイオンと水を尿中に排泄する腎臓の機能不全が関与することは周知である。
一方、体内循環水およびNaイオンの吸収の場である腸の高血圧発症への関与が注目されてきたが、まだ詳細は分かっていない。
申請者らは、食塩感受性高血圧ラットでは食塩摂取過剰時に腸粘膜Naイオン輸送が正常に機能しないことを報告した。
本研究では、食塩過剰摂取における腸の対処異常が高血圧発症に関与しているかを問う。
このNaイオン輸送異常の機構を、1.細胞膜Naポンプを介した能動輸送、2.細胞間隙を介する透過性の2方向から解明する。
本研究により腸をターゲットとした高血圧予防の可能性が示される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is evident that the impairment of natriuresis in the renal epithelia induces salt-sensitive hypertension. The renal epithelia play pivotal role in the regulation of sodium balance and blood pressure, however, the intestinal epithelia, which absorb the body fluid and sodium, also play important role in sodium homeostasis. It has been proposed that Na/K-ATPase (NKA) is one of the most important factors for the susceptibility of high-salt diet in hypertensive Dahl salt-sensitive (DSS) rats. Therefore, we investigated whether high-salt diet affect NKA activity of intestinal epithelial. We demonstrated that high-salt diet decreased NKA activity and led the increased secretion of sodium in normotensive rats, but not in hypertensive DSS rats. Furthermore, the permeability in the intestinal epithelia increased in hypertensive DSS rats. These results imply that inconsistent sodium ion transport contributes salt-induced hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血圧発症=循環血液量×総末梢血管抵抗で表される。これより、高血圧症の研究分野では体液量調節に主に関与する腎臓、および、末梢血管抵抗に関与する血管平滑筋に焦点が当てられてきた。本研究では、関連性が検討されてこなかった腸と高血圧との関係に注目した。体液量調節は腎臓が主体であるが、体内循環水の吸収の場である腸粘膜でのNaイオン、それに伴う水の吸収亢進も体液量および血中Naイオン濃度に影響する。本研究により、食塩過剰摂取時の腸でのNaイオンの吸収調節異常が高血圧発症に関与することが明らかとなった。本研究により、腸をターゲットとした高血圧予防の可能性が示唆される。