| Project/Area Number |
21K11718
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Makoto 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80535021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯辺 智範 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70383643)
呉 世昶 アール医療専門職大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10789639)
正田 純一 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (90241827)
柳川 徹 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10312852)
佐藤 英介 順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00439150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 水素水 / 運動耐容能 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 / AMP活性化プロテインキナーゼ / 脂質代謝 / 水素 / 運動 / 酸化ストレス / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 肝脂肪量 / 高脂肪食 / ミトコンドリア代謝 / NAFLD / NASH / メカニズム / 遺伝子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)およびその進行型である非アルコール性肝炎(NASH)に対しては、患者側の理由を含め、治療の継続が困難となるケースが多い。そのような中、水素の医療利用に関する研究が飛躍的に進展している。水素は細胞自身の抗酸化力を高め、免疫機能の正常化を通じ、脂質代謝を活性化することが知られている。 本研究の目的は、ヒトNAFLD/NASHに類似した病態を呈する遺伝子二重欠損マウスを用いて、水素がNAFLD/NASHに与える影響を明らかにすることである。この研究結果から、NAFLD/NASHに対する治療継続や治療効果の改善への寄与が期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exercise plays a significant role in the primary prevention and management of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). However, patients with NAFLD frequently exhibit decreased exercise capacity, which hinders their ability to sustain consistent exercise regimens. Physiological stress induced by exercise further exacerbates the interruption of exercise regimens, underscoring the potential for antioxidant substances, hydrogen molecules, to mitigate these effects. We investigated the effect of hydrogen-rich water intake on exercise capacity. The results of the study demonstrated that mice consuming hydrogen-rich water exhibited an increase in running distance of up to 37%. Moreover, muscle damage, oxidative stress, and inflammatory responses were found to be reduced. Furthermore, the activation of AMPK enhanced lipid metabolism, leading to a reduction in both body fat and FFA levels. Hydrogen-rich water may effectively improve exercise capacity and potentially attenuate NAFLD symptoms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)患者が抱える運動習慣定着の課題に対し、水素水摂取による新たな解決手段を提示した点に学術的意義がある。水素水が持つ抗酸化作用が筋損傷、酸化ストレス、炎症反応などの運動継続を阻害する要因を効果的に軽減することを示した。また、AMPKの活性化を通じて脂質代謝を顕著に亢進させるメカニズムを明らかにした点も重要である。この脂質代謝の活性化は体脂肪減少やエネルギー代謝効率の改善をもたらし、NAFLDの予防・改善にも寄与する可能性が高い。これらの結果は患者の運動習慣定着のみならず、医療負担軽減や患者の生活の質向上といった社会的意義をも示している。