| Project/Area Number |
21K11721
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 正大 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20547533)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19) / 大学生 / 若年成人 / SARS-Co-V2抗体 / mRNAワクチン / SARS-CoV-2抗体 / SARS-CoV-2 / 顕性感染 / 不顕性感染 / 抗SARS-CoV-2中和抗体 / COVID-19 / 抗体保有率 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
新型コロナウイルス感染症緊急事態宣言直前に大学に入学したG大学生750人を対象に、2020年4月(パンデミック前)、2021年(全国的感染流行期、変異株出現期)、2022~2023年(ワクチン普及時期)の各時期における新型コロナウイルスに対するIgG抗体を経時的に測定する。そして、[1] 我が国における大学生の感染率と抗体獲得率の推移、[2]IgG抗体陽性者のIgG抗体価と感染防御抗体(抗SARS-CoV-2中和抗体)量とその機能を精密に分析する。 以上より、大学生の感染防御能獲得とその維持期間などを明らかにし、大学キャンパスにおける感染制御の指針に対する科学的根拠を提供する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following the declaration of a state of emergency for COVID-19 in 2021, we measured IgG antibodies against SARS-CoV-2 in university students over a three-year period from 2022 to 2024. We also conducted a questionnaire survey regarding prior COVID-19 infection, close contact with infected individuals, number of mRNA vaccine doses received, and lifestyle background. Data from approximately 300 participants were analyzed to clarify the COVID-19 infection rate, antibody acquisition rate, and their relationship with lifestyle factors among university students in Japan. Most students acquired sufficient antibody levels through mRNA vaccination, and receiving three doses contributed to stable antibody maintenance. However, prior infection alone did not result in adequate antibody levels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人類が初めて経験する新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)に対し、大学コミュニティで生活する大学生のCOVID-19感染率と抗体獲得率、生活背景との関係を3年間分析した。ほとんどの大学生がmRNAワクチン接種によって十分な抗体価を獲得でき、3回接種が安定した抗体維持につながっており、大学で講じられた各種の感染対策措置(学校閉鎖、課外活動中止、学会中止、リモート教育、集団予防接種など)のうち、最も有効と考えられたものは予防接種と考えられた。これは、今後、未知の新興感染症が発生した場合の大学コミュニティの感染対策の在り方に科学的根拠を示すことであり、大きな社会的意義のある研究結果であった。