Elucidation of the mechanisms of osteoclastgenesis by membrane vesicles secreted from mechanical stress loadeed osteocyte.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Tomohiro  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (30435854)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨細胞 / 膜小胞 / メカニカルストレス / 破骨細胞 / 分化 / 取り込み / 糖鎖 / 膜脂質 / 分化誘導
Outline of Research at the Start
メカニカルストレスを感受した骨細胞が放出する膜小胞は,「まず骨が壊され,新しい骨が作られる」という骨のホメオスタシス機構を成り立たせる役割の一つを担っているではないかと作業仮説を立て,これまでにこの膜小胞が骨の溶解を担う破骨細胞の分化を誘導することを発見した。本課題では,さらに破骨細胞の分化ツールとして機能するこの骨細胞由来膜小胞がどのような機構によって未分化の破骨細胞に分化誘導情報を伝達するのかについて,膜小胞表面に存在する分子と膜小胞を受容する前駆破骨細胞の特徴から解明する。本検討より,骨代謝調節機構の新たな知見を示すとともに,膜小胞の骨粗鬆症等の骨疾患への応用利用の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that membrane vesicles secreted from osteocytes subjected to mechanical stress have the ability to induce osteoclast differentiation. The mechanism of this induction may involve proteins that are internalized by the mechanical stimuli. The N-glycans of the putative osteoclast differentiation-inducing protein contained in the membrane vesicles have been reported to be involved in the induction of osteoclast differentiation. And the increased amount of α-2, 6-sialic acid-modified N-glycans in the lectin chip array analysis in this research strongly support the involvement of the putative protein.
Fluorescence microscopy and single cell analysis revealed that membrane vesicles secreted from osteocytes were mostly taken up by progenitor osteoclasts and some of them were transformed into osteoclasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動など骨に荷重負荷を与えるとその荷重に適応する骨の強度を上げるために既存の骨をまず壊す工程が始まる。本研究では、この骨溶解の機構に荷重負荷のセンサー細胞である骨細胞が分泌する膜小胞が関与していることを明らかにすることができた。さらに、この骨細胞からの膜小胞だけでは分化誘導は調節されておらず、この膜小胞を受容する前駆破骨細胞の表現系(型)も重要であることが明らかとなり、この両条件が整った細胞のみ破骨細胞へ分化することが可能となると考えられた。「まず骨が壊され,新しい骨が作られる」という骨恒常性機構における骨細胞とその膜小胞の一役を示す結果といえる。