| Project/Area Number |
21K11725
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University (2022-2024) Kyushu University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA YASUMI 広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00552415)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 大悟 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10596828)
二宮 利治 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 野菜摂取量 / 疫学研究 / 生活習慣病 / 老年期疾患 / 認知症 / メタボリックシンドローム / 皮膚カロテノイドレベル / フレイル / 食事性因子 / 野菜 / 果物 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 食事レシピ / サルコペニア / 予防 / 認知機能低下 / 食事 / 老年性疾患 / 介護予防 / 食品摂取の多様性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、2012年に福岡県久山町の高齢者調査を受診した65歳以上の住民のうち、本研究への同意が得られた約1900人を対象に食品摂取の多様性、栄養素・食品摂取量と老年性疾患(サルコペニア、認知機能低下、認知症等)との関連について横断的に検討する。次に、2012年に老年性疾患を有さない高齢住民約1500名を2022年(10年後)まで追跡し、老年性疾患発症に与える長期的影響度の高い食事性因子を特定・解明する。本研究課題の成果は高齢者が住み慣れた地域で長く自立した生活を維持するためのエビデンスとして活用され、介護予防や健康寿命の延伸、医療費の削減など健全な超高齢社会の実現に寄与しうるものと考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The influence of dietary factors on geriatric diseases and lifestyle-related diseases has been attracting attention. In this study, we envestigateded the association between vegetable and fruit intake and dementia among residents aged 65 years and older who underwent health examitations in Hisayama Town, Fukuoka Prefecture. The results showed that, after adjusting for multiple variables, the hazard ratio for dementia incidence decreased significantly with increasing vegetable intake. On the other hand, there are no significant associations between fruits intake and the incidence of dementia. Additionally, in participants aged 40 years or older, we investigated the association between skin carotenoid levels reflecting vegetable intake and metabolic syndrome (MetS). The results showed that individuals with higher skin carotenoid levels had a significantly lower presence of MetS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において野菜摂取量レベルが高い者ほど認知症発症リスクが低下すること、野菜摂取量を反映する皮膚カロテノイドレベルが高い者ではMetSを有するリスクが低いことが示されたことより、野菜摂取量が老年期疾患や生活習慣病の予防に有効であることが示唆された。これらの解析結果は、認知症発症や生活習慣病における野菜摂取の重要性を明らかにするとともに、これらの疾患の予防法に寄与すると考えられる。