Project/Area Number |
21K11726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hidema Shizu 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30241558)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Oxytocin / Alcohol / anxiety / オキシトシン / アルコール離脱症状 / 不安 / うつ / アルコール嗜好性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国では、世界的なコロナ禍や東日本大震災後のストレスの蓄積によるアルコール依存傾向の上昇が懸念されており、過剰飲酒による弊害への対策が求められている。近年、ペプチドホルモンのオキシトシン(OXT)は、神経発達障害のみならず、薬物やアルコール中毒など精神神経疾患の改善をもたらすことが示唆されつつある。本研究では、我々の開発したOXTとオキシトシン受容体(OXTR)に関する遺伝子改変マウス群を用い、アルコールの摂取抑制およびアルコールによる障害の減弱メカニズムにおけるOXT の作用を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the peptide hormone oxytocin (OXT) has been suggested to suppress alcohol intake and ameliorate neuropsychiatric disorders caused by alcoholism and alcohol dependence, but the detailed mechanisms remain unclear. In the present study, we analysed the changes in alcohol preference induced by long-term ethanol consumption and the effects on behaviour in wild-type and OXTR gene-deficient (OXTRKO) mice. The results showed that wild-type and OXTRKO mice exhibited increased anxiety after alcohol consumption, and that anxiety behaviour in OXTRKO was significantly elevated compared to wild-type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2022年のWHOの発表では、世界中でアルコールの過剰摂取による死者は、毎年年間300万人以上に達し、過剰飲酒による弊害への対策が求められている。アルコールは脳内に特異的結合部位を有しておらず、初発の作用点が不明確であるため、アルコール依存発症の病態生理、中枢神経の作用機序は完全には明らかになっていない。オキシトシン(OXT)は、アルコール依存症患者のアルコール離脱症状を減弱させることや、げっ歯類におけるアルコール摂取量減少効果を有することが報告されており、これらのメカニズムを明らかにすることは過剰なアルコール摂取やアルコール依存、派生する代謝疾患の抑制の一助となる。