| Project/Area Number |
21K11733
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Shinji 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60529973)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 穣 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60298859)
泉 美帆子 帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (60511128)
都竹 茂樹 熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 教授 (70467869)
黒瀬 聖司 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80825951)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 社会的処方 / 高齢者 / 社会的孤立 / ウェルビーイング / 身体活動量 / 主観的幸福感 / ヘルスプロモーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、地元医師会と協力して、かかりつけ医と市民活動をつなぐ「社会的処方」の実践が社会的孤立リスクが高い高齢者の身体活動量を増進するという仮説を検証するために、ランダム化比較試験をおこなう。介入期間は1年間。メインアウトカムを身体活動量(ウエラブルセンサー)、サブアウトカムは社会的孤立の程度(質問紙)として、介入前と1年後に測定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This single-arm study involved individuals in the Suginami Ward of Tokyo aged 65 years with chronic diseases who were at high risk of social isolation. The participants received social prescribing, comprising referrals to social resources by link workers, utilization of public baths, and monthly group walking activities. Of the 24 potential study candidates, 22 participated in the initial assessment, and seven were classified as socially isolated. One participant withdrew before the 6-month follow-up. We evaluated six participants (men: 67%; mean age: 78 years). After the intervention, all the participants reported a reduction in their social isolation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦において、社会的孤立のリスクが高い都市部在住の高齢者に対する社会的処方の受容性について確認された。また、社会的孤立感の減少、主観的幸福感の向上に影響がある可能性が示唆された。一方、実施可能性の観点では、適格基準の選択、対象者のニーズの把握と社会資源の斡旋に課題を認めた。今後、大規模かつ長期的な検証を行うために、リンクワーカーの養成体制を整備し、社会的処方に関わる関係者が密に情報共有を行うプラットフォームを構築が求められる。