Role of TICE in the efficacy and toxicity of plant sterols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuji  近畿大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00465650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上硲 俊法  近畿大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20233934)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTICE / 植物ステロール / 総胆管結紮 / 胆汁鬱滞 / 毒性 / 小腸 / コレステロールトランスポーター / エゼチミブ / 解毒機構 / ABCG5/G8
Outline of Research at the Start
植物ステロールには高脂血症改善作用があるが、過剰な状態では動脈硬化や胆汁鬱滞性肝障害などの生体への毒性があることが知られている。小腸はコレステロールや植物ステロールの吸収だけでなく排泄も担う臓器である。本研究は植物ステロールの生体への効能と毒性に対して小腸コレステロール排泄機構(TICE)に着目して、総胆管結紮モデルを用いることで胆管から小腸へのステロール排泄経路を遮断し、小腸におけるステロールの吸収や排泄の機構を明らかにする。食品成分である植物ステロールに対するTICEに関連する分子機構や解毒機構としての役割を解明することで小腸を標的とした高脂血症の治療応用を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive plant sterols cause toxic effects in the body, including atherosclerotic changes and cholestatic liver injury. In addition to the biliary excretion route, serum cholesterol is directly excreted into the intestinal lumen by transintestinal cholesterol efflux (TICE). In the present study, when biliary excretion was blocked by bile duct ligation (BDL) in rats fed phytosterol-rich plant oils or phytosterols, TICE appeared to be adaptively enhanced as a route for detoxification and excretion into the intestinal lumen to protect the body from the toxicity of phytosterols accumulated at high concentrations in the body. In addition, intestinal LDL receptor and Abcg5/g8 may play a central role in TICE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高濃度の植物ステロールは生体に毒性を引き起こすため、肝臓には植物ステロールを胆汁中に排泄する解毒機構が存在する。一方、小腸には血清中のコレステロールを直接腸管腔へ排泄する機構としてTICEの存在が知られている。これまで生体内に蓄積する植物ステロールの毒性に対するTICEの役割は解明されていない。本研究では、植物ステロールを摂取したラットに総胆管結紮を施行することで胆汁排泄経路を遮断したところ、小腸のLDLレセプターとAbcg5/g8の増加およびTICEの亢進が確認された。これらの結果から、肝臓だけでなく小腸も過剰な植物ステロールの毒性に対して解毒排泄臓器として機能する可能性が示唆された。