Advances in optimal design of nonlinear experiments based on quantum information geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Jun  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70565332)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子状態推定 / 非線形最適実験計画法 / 量子情報幾何 / 量子ベイス推定 / 最適な測定 / 量子Fisher計量 / 量子推定 / 量子ベイズ推定 / 最適実験計画法 / 量子情報幾何学 / 量子推定理論 / 局所最適デザイン / ベイズ最適デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、観測者が統計データを得るための測定の自由度を導入し、各々の測定に対して、条件付き確率分布として統計モデルが1つ定まるという非線形実験計画法における情報幾何学の開拓を行う。目的の1つ目は、与えられた最適基準に対してモデルパラメータを推定するための最適なデザインを求めることである。特に、情報幾何学的なアプローチにより統計モデルの大域的な性質を明らかにすることを目標とする。本研究課題の目的の2つ目は、量子力学によって記述される数理モデルを扱う量子情報理論・量子統計理論における情報幾何学(量子情報幾何学)の開拓である。研究成果からは、数理工学・量子情報科学における基礎的な貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop the general framework to discuss the differential geometrical analysis on the theory of optimal design of non-linear experiments. Based on techniques in quantum information geometry, we obtain optimal or near optimal estimation strategies for quantum estimation problems. The more detailed main results out of this project are as follows. 1. Derivation of lower bounds for the Bayesian risk in quantum estimation. 2. Implementation of numerical algorithms to obtain optimal designs. 3. Investigation of the necessary and sufficient condition for saturating the quantum Cramer-Rao inequality. 4. Tradeoff relation for estimating the position of a relativistic spin-1/2 particle. 5. Optimal quantum decoding method for label classification problems using quantum neural network. 6. Properties of the gap between a finite-sample estimation error bound and the asymptotic bound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、量子情報幾何学的なアプローチを取ることにより、従来の実験計画法では議論されなかった、より一般の統計モデルに対する最適なデザインの設計を可能にする理論の構築である。本研究では、最適なデザインを効率的に求める方法の探究を行い、得られた研究成果を現在の実験技術でも実装可能な物理系を用いた精密測定法へと応用する。
本研究成果の意義とは、情報幾何学と非線形最適実験計画法の相互作用により、最適なデザインを効率的に求める方法の探究、新しい数理統計学の理論の枠組みの発展、という数理工学・量子情報科学における基礎的な貢献である。