On the Study of Symbolic-Numeric Computation Using Randomized and/or Approximation Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sekigawa Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 教授 (00396178)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数値数式融合計算 / 近似アルゴリズム / 多項式の合成 / メビウス変換 / 凸結合 / ボロノイ図 / 計算機代数 / 計算幾何 / 乱択アルゴリズム / 多項式 / 方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
数値数式融合計算は、信頼性の高い計算法である数式処理を基本とし、部分的に、柔軟で効率がよい計算法である数値計算を利用した、信頼性、柔軟性、効率性を合わせ持つ計算法である。その中でもとくに柔軟性を重視した計算法に対して、アルゴリム中に確率的な振る舞いを導入したり、近似解を求めたりすることでさらに効率を向上させる研究を行う。主な計算対象は、実数あるいは複素数の係数に誤差を含む多項式、通信時の誤りなどで0と1が入れ替わった、係数が0と1のみの多項式などである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symbolic-numeric computation is a computing methodology that has high reliability of symbolic computation, and efficiency and flexibility of numeric computation. We carried out research on efficient symbolic-numeric computation utilizing approximation algorithms. Our main results are algorithms computing approximate decomposition of polynomials and their application for polynomial evaluation. Some other results include an algorithm to compute the nearest convex combination of Moebius transformations for a given linear combination of them and an algorithm to find the sites of a given Vonoroi diagram whose sites are unknown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算機により数学的な計算を行う代表的な方法には数値計算と数式処理の二つがあり、この二つの方法は長所、短所が相補的である。そこで、数式処理に数値計算の手法や考え方をうまく利用し、数式処理と数値計算の長所を合わせもつ数値数式融合計算という計算方法が研究されている。本研究の成果は数値数式融合計算の効率化、新しい利用法であり、様々な分野における数学的な計算への利用が期待できる。