Machine Learning using Quantum-Classical Hybrid Algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yasuhito  中部大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40396180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 正直  中部大学, AI数理データサイエンスセンター, 特任教授 (40126313)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子コンピュータ / 量子アルゴリズム / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / LWE問題 / 組み合わせ最適化問題 / 耐量子暗号 / 次世代公開鍵暗号 / 量子超越性 / NISQ / 格子暗号 / Learning With Errors / 公開鍵暗号 / 量子アニーリングマシン / 深層ニューラルネット / LWE / ポスト量子暗号
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は、研究代表者が実施した科研費基盤研究(C) 17K00027「格子問題を解く量子アルゴリズムの耐量子暗号と量子人工知能への応用」(研究代表者:河野泰人, 研究分担者:関川浩, 平成29 年度-令和元年度)で提案した量子古典ハイブリッドアルゴリズムを改良し、計算効率に関する理論的な解析と、量子コンピュータおよび古典コンピュータ上での実装を行った上で、耐量子暗号のチャレンジ問題への応用と深層ニューラルネットワークの機械学習への応用により、量子コンピュータが古典コンピュータを上回る性能を有すること(量子超越性)の実証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying a method for solving the LWE problem, which is known as a combinatorial optimization problem derived from machine learning, using a quantum-classical hybrid system. First, we developed a classical algorithm to convert an LWE problem into a set of maximum independent set problems. We implemented this classical algorithm on a classical computer and demonstrated that the number of qubits required to solve a 40-dimensional LWE challenge problem on a quantum annealing machine is approximately 40,000. Next, we improved the classical algorithm and developed a quantum-classical hybrid algorithm to solve the LWE problem on a gate-type quantum computer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子コンピュータは重ね合わせ状態が利用できるため、人工知能や機械学習で扱う組み合わせ最適化問題が得意であると予想されている。本研究では、代表的な組み合わせ最適化問題として知られるLWE問題を解く量子古典ハイブリッドアルゴリズムを新たに開発した。本研究で得られた量子古典ハイブリッドアルゴリズムを量子古典ハイブリッドシステムに実装することにより、人工知能や機械学習への応用が期待できる。