The computation of the stationary distribution in random-walk-type Markov chains: via unraveling the trinity of stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Masuyama Hiroyuki  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60378833)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsランダム・ウォーク型マルコフ連鎖 / 定常分布 / 安定性 / 上部ヘッセンベルグ型マルコフ連鎖 / GI/G/1型マルコフ連鎖 / M/G/1型マルコフ連鎖 / ランダムウォーク型マルコフ連鎖 / マルコフ解析 / 数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,不特定多数のヒト・モノ・情報が絡む不確実性下のサービス・システムの性能評価に資するため,ランダムウォーク型マルコフ連鎖の定常分布に対する効率的で高精度な数値計算法の確立を目指す.また,この目標の実現に向けて,「増分平衡分布の裾減衰率」「エルゴード収束率」「定常裾減衰率」に係る「安定性のトリニティ」を解明し,その結果を活用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have derived several convergence formulas for the last-column block-augmented truncation approximation and the level-increment truncation approximation, as well as computable error upper bounds. We have also developed a quasi-algorithmic solution construction method (a method for generating a sequence of approximate solutions that converge to an exact solution by iterating finite procedures). These have been carried out for M/G/1-type, GI/G/1-type, and upper Block-Hessenberg Markov chains (which are representative random-walk-type Markov chains), considering the 〝Trinity of Stability" in random-walk-type Markov chains. Note that the 〝Trinity of Stability" is the relationship between the three factors related to stability: (i) the tail decay rate of the equilibrium distribution of increments; (ii) the ergodic convergence rate, (iii) the tail decay rate of the stationary distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ランダム・ウォーク(RW)型マルコフ連鎖の安定性に関する新たな視点、「安定性のトリニティ」に注目し、増分平衡分布の裾減衰率、エルゴード収束率、定常分布の裾減衰率という3つの要素の関係性についての知見の活用と深化に取り組んだ。これら3つの要素は、RW型マルコフ連鎖の切断近似の精度と深く関連している。本研究の成果により、RW型マルコフ連鎖の安定性と切断近似の誤差評価についての理論的な理解が深まるとともに、その応用として、待ち行列システムやネットワークの性能評価、リスク評価などの問題に対するより精度の高い解析・数値計算手法の提供につながると期待される。