| Project/Area Number |
21K11775
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 組合せ最適化 / 統計モデル / 集中化 / 多様化 / 近傍探索 / 組合せ最適化問題 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
組合せ最適化問題は設計、割り当て、スケジューリング等に現れる重要な問題であるが、最適解を求めることが不可能である場合も多い。本研究では超大規模な組合せ最適化問題に対し、効率的に良い解を探索することができる手法について考察する。具体的には、解を探索するための操作(近傍操作)を複数用意し、統計論的な観点から最善と考えられる操作を選択しながら解の探索を進める手法を構築し、計算機実験によりその手法の評価を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop a method to efficiently search for solutions to large-scale combinatorial optimization problems. The search method considered here (called metaheuristic) proceeds with the search while selecting solutions probabilistically. Therefore, in order to mathematically consider the solution search efficiency, we conducted an investigation to improve the search efficiency from the viewpoints of probability theory and statistical theory. Next, we constructed a search method based on the results and evaluated it through computer experiments. Furthermore, with an eye to the development of future research, we derived a theoretical formula that should hold true statistically.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
設計、割り当て、スケジューリング等は、組合せ最適化問題に帰着できる場合も多く、大規模な実用上の問題に対しては、原理的に最適解を求めることができない場合も多い。そのような問題に対しては、遺伝的アルゴリズムに代表されるような「進化型計算」と呼ばれる手法が適用されることが多いが、良い解を得るためには非常に多くの計算量を必要とする。本研究で提案する手法では、大規模な問題に対して限られた計算量しか消費できない場合において、従来の手法よりも良い解を求めることができる。