A universal system for constructive data preprocessing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Muneki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20532774)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデータ前処理 / 特徴抽出 / 確率的ニューラルネットワーク / 統計的機械学習 / スパースモデリング / 統計的近似アルゴリズム / 確率モデル / データ要素重要度分析 / 統計的深層学習 / ベイズ統計 / 近似アルゴリズム / 特徴量抽出 / ボルツマンマシン
Outline of Research at the Start
適切なデータ前処理(または特徴量抽出)はその後のシステム(例えば深層学習システム)の性能に大きな影響を与えることが知られている。しかしながら、ノイズ除去や不要次元の剪定などを含むような「積極的前処理」は課題個別に設計されることが主であり、汎用的に利用できるものは残念ながら存在しない。
本研究は、確率的グラフィカルモデルと統計的機械学習理論を基礎として、汎用的に利用できる積極的データ前処理器の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Good data pre-processings are important for various subsequent data science tasks. Therefore, a universal algorithm for data pre-processing is required. The main goal of this research is to build versatile algorithms for constructive (or active) data pre-processings which involve noise reduction and pruning of unwanted dimensions in data. The main results obtained within the research period are as follows.
(1) Fundamental models based on probabilistic neural networks and algorithms handling them, for constructive data pre-processings were constructed.
(2) Through constructing high-quality statistical approximation algorithms and proposal of extension model fused with sparse modelling, we have extensionally developed probabilistic neural networks. They are expected to realize truly general-purpose constructive data pre-processings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ前処理は種々のデータサイエンス課題の成功に対する鍵となるが、良質なデータ前処理の実現には、しばしば分野の専門知識や、それを超えた特別なアイディアが必要となってしまう。最適なデータ前処理アルゴリズムは個々のデータの性質に大きく依存するため、常に最適化な結果を与える万能なデータ前処理アルゴリズムは存在しない。しかしながら、ある程度汎用的に利用できるデータ前処理器ならおそらく実現可能である。特に、ノイズ除去や不要次元の剪定などを含むような積極的前処理はより重要である。積極的前処理を含むような汎用的データ前処理アルゴリズムの存在は、「誰でも成果を出すことができる」の実現を近づけることとなる。