Developing a non-asymptotic inference theory for scientific hypothesis testing with statistical deep modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90814088)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高次元統計 / 深層学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 比例的高次元 / 統計的推論 / 統計学 / 深層モデル / 過剰パラメータ / 汎化誤差 / ガウス近似
Outline of Research at the Start
近年強い注目を浴びるデータ解析法である深層学習は、物理法則や分子構造の探索や再現といったサイエンスの領域での使用も盛んである。しかし、仮説検定や信頼解析などの統計的推論法を深層学習に用いることは難しく、科学的仮説の厳密な検証法は十分には進展していない。これは、深層・大規模モデルでは適切な極限分布が使えないなど、複数の統計学的障害に由来する。本研究では、高次元ガウス近似などの非漸近な分布近似法を用いることでその障害を克服し、深層学習に適用可能な統計的推論の基盤を構築する。深層学習を用いた科学的仮説の検証・確定を可能にし、深層・大規模モデルによる統計的推論という新しい領域を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed theories and methods for statistical estimation and inference in high-dimensional models to advance the understanding and utilization of contemporary, highly flexible statistical models. Specifically, we created theories for estimation and inference in high-dimensional settings where the data and the number of parameters diverge proportionally, without imposing sparsity on the parameters.
More precisely, our work includes: (i) evaluating the rate of estimation error in linear regression models where the noise is not independent, (ii) developing bias correction methods and statistical inference methods for high-dimensional single index models with nonlinear elements, and (iii) advancing Bayesian estimation methods using the spectral structure of high-dimensional data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在発展の著しい深層学習や人工知能といった大規模統計モデルに対して、それらの性質や活用法を明らかにするという基礎研究の性質を持っている。これらの大規模統計モデルは高い性能を発揮してはいるが、内部がブラックボックスであったり計算コストが大きいなどの欠点も多く持っており、これらの原理を理解して効率的・安定的に運用する技術は社会に強く求められている。本研究が発展することで、大規模統計モデルの誤差を正しく補正して性能を上げたり、その予測の不安定性を評価した厳密な検定法を作ったり、学習のパラメータの選択を効率化して計算コストを下げるといった多くの実用的技術の開発が可能になる。