Project/Area Number |
21K11783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生存時間解析 / コピュラモデル / 計数過程 / ランダム効果解析 / 層別解析 / 木構造モデリング / 多変量標本分布 / 計算機統計 / 数理統計学 / 医学統計学 / 生存解析 / 決定木 / 確率過程 / 統計的推測 / 多変量解析 / 生存時間データ / 不完全データ / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,不完全情報を伴うときの多次元の事象時間データの推測の理論,方法論,その機械学習法の展開を如何にすればより有意義に構築できるかを明らかにしていく.事象時間データの多次元推測では,点過程のマルチンゲール接近法を,時間方向だけでなく,イベントの種類といった多次元方向にも展開する必要があるため,先行研究の結果(Sugimoto et al, 2020)を利用して発展させていく。多次元化のモデリングには,いくつかの不完全情報を含むことも必須であり,これらのことを考慮して,より有意義な多次元推測と機械学習を組み込む展開を研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) We studied the refinement of the inference theory of the normal random effects model of between-trial variation in stratified analysis, and applied our research on exact computation by computational algebra statistics to the log-rank test in the Mantel-Haenszel type stratified analysis method for binary data. (2) We studied multiple assignment methods for the use of time-varying covariates in Cox regression, and extended our research on group sequential design for bivariate survival time models. For bivariate event-time data with copula-type correlation structure, we studied the theory and methods of inference for semi-competitive risk problems, and conducted research on computational theory for NPMLE and modification of log-rank statistics. Some solutions to various problems in these studies were given and summarized in research papers and other publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
層別解析は交絡調整の伝統的な統計手法だがランダム効果モデルといった多用される方法論においても,その標本分布は精緻化されていない側面があったが,本研究によりそれらの問題を有意義に解消する基盤が創出できた.多次元データのとり扱いに必要となる多変量分布論において多変量正規分布を有意義に超えるものは多くないが,本研究ではコピュラ型相関をもつ2変量分布をイベント時間データに定式化し,医学統計の応用において興味ある展開のいくつかを惹き出した.今後において決定木やランダムフォレストといった機械学習の方法に層別解析の方法論を融合させていくための足掛かりを得ることができ,学術的および社会的意義をもつ.