Development of new clinical trial designs and statistical methods to assess assay sensitivity using external information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hida Eisuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (30469952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 浩之  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (10604671)
佐藤 倫治  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (80865220)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床試験デザイン / リアルワールドデータ / 分析感度 / 非劣性試験 / 単群閾値比較試験 / 間接比較 / 単群試験
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床試験において治療効果の証明には分析感度を有する試験デザインを計画, 実施することが必須条件であるが, 分析感度の定量的な評価法は未だ十分に確立していない. 分析感度がない試験では, 有望な治療であっても有効性が証明されない又は無効でも有効と判断される可能性があり, 臨床試験における分析感度の問題は国際的にも関心の高い課題である. 本研究では, 分析感度が問題となる臨床試験デザインに対し, 臨床試験データから観察される試験治療の許容最小有効量と, リアルワールドデータなどの外部情報とをデータ分析的に統合可能か否かの評価を行い, 分析感度を有した治療効果が推定可能な新たな解析方法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop new statistical methods for evaluating treatment effects with assay sensitivity in clinical trial designs. Specifically, we aimed to establish methods for estimating treatment effects with assay sensitivity using both the minimum acceptable effect value that the trial treatment should have and clinical trial data, along with external data.
As a result of this study, we proposed 1) a new evaluation method that can obtain additional evidence without increasing the sample size by introducing a delayed-start design for single-arm trials, 2) how to quantitatively assess the assay sensitivity from external data by using an indirect comparison method that adjusts for differences in the distribution of subject backgrounds with previous clinical trial results in a two-arm non-inferiority trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は治療効果を適切に評価する上で重要とされているが,未だ十分な方法論が確立していない分析感度に対して,実装可能かつ定量的に評価可能な新たな方法論を統計学及びデータサイエンスの両側面から導出することである.
分析感度が保証された下で新規治療法の有効性を適切に証明できることができれば,新たなエビデンス構築の一助となり,画期的な治療法の開発期間の短縮,アンメット・メディカルニーズに対する医薬品等の早期承認など医療水準の向上に繋がることが期待される.