Multilayer multiblock scoring for functional brain imaging data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Atsushi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60389319)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳・神経 / 画像解析 / 機能的脳画像解析 / ネットワーク解析 / スコアリング / 生物統計 / ビッグデータ / データサイエンス / 脳科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,健常者と患者を含む複数の対象者において,一人あたり複数時点測定の時系列を有する機能的脳画像データから各個人のネットワークスコアを推定し, それに脳形態や遺伝子情報などそれ以外の情報も組み込ませることができるようなスコアを用いて解析する方法を開発する.
このスコアを用い新規対象者の画像データから疾患診断確率を算出するための関係式におけるパラメータを統計学的に推定する.こうして新規対象者に対して疾患診断確率を計算する方法を開発し,疾患の早期発見のために疾患の初期段階,もしくは未解明領域の実データに応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an algorithm to estimate the network of each individual from functional brain images and to calculate a score for disease diagnosis using the connectivity of the individual's brain functions. The software was also developed, and the results of a simulation study and application to brain imaging data from real dementia and healthy subjects showed that the constructed model can be used to predict dementia with a high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,脳科学は学術的にも社会的にも関心が高い.医学では,特に精神神経領域において,疾患の早期発見,病態の客観的評価,疾患サブタイプ分類などの研究が盛んに行われている.推定されたネットワークからアウトカム (病気や健康など) を決定するための予測式を構築することができ,脳の機能的接続性を脳障害の診断をするための有用なバイオマーカーとして利用することを可能とした.