A New Analytic Approach to Time-series of Collective Motion with Integrated Statistical and Mathematical Modeling Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Takami Toshiya  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10270472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大城 英裕  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80194091)
行天 啓二  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80305028)
下川 倫子  奈良女子大学, 研究院自然科学系, 准教授 (80554419)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時系列解析 / 数理モデリング / 統計分析 / リザバーコンピューティング / 動的時間伸縮法 / 動的モード分解 / 同期分析 / 自己符号化器 / オートエンコーダ / 三次元畳み込み / 逆問題 / 統計モデリング / 集団運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、集団運動による時系列データを対象として統計モデル化と数理モデル化を実施し、新たな時系列分析手法の開発を目指す。具体的には、自己駆動粒子の集団運動、および、心筋の集団運動の結果として得られる心電図データを対象とし、これらに対して深層学習による方法を含む統計モデル化と微分方程式などによる記述を利用した数理モデル化を実施する。さらに、数理モデルのシミュレーションと、時系列に対する動的モード分解などの分析手法を応用することで、統計的アプローチと数理モデルを融合したモデリング手法・データ分析手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Certain results were obtained regarding the modeling of complex collective motion and methods for time series analysis. In the experimental study of collective motion, the bifurcation phenomenon in the motion of multiple self-driven particles was clarified. In time series modeling, we implemented a reservoir computing system with swarms and studied the requirements for improving the accuracy of time series analysis. In the study of modeling and analysis methods for time series of different representations such as video images and audio, a deep learning approach combined with statistical processing was implemented to determine synchronization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで群れの運動は粒子群最適化などの最適化問題を解くための手法の一つとして考えられていたが、本研究では時系列予測などのより難しいタスクに対しての応用を検討した。集団運動をリザバーとして取り入れたエコーステートネットワークによる時系列予測に関して、高精度の成果を得るための要件を研究することを通して、より広い問題に応用する道を開いた。