Project/Area Number |
21K11795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Seo Takashi 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 教授 (00266909)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 多変量解析 / 欠測データ / 正規近似 / 漸近展開 / 統計理論 / 検定論 / データサイエンス / 多変量正規性検定 / 多変量尖度 / 多変量歪度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,統計科学におけるデータサイエンス分野の基盤となる新たな統計理論を展開する研究である.その中で特にデータが正規分布に従っているかどうかを調べる多変量正規性検定問題,多次元データの特徴を表す分散共分散行列について,その構造に関する検定問題,そしてより現実的なデータ構造をもつ成長曲線モデルというモデルの下での検定問題について,欠測が生じた場合などのより現実的な場面を想定した統計的手法の開発を行う研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When the type of multi-dimensional data has a monotone pattern of missing observations, the research achievements for the following three problems were obtained: (1) test for multivariate normality, (2) test for mean vectors and test for covariance matrix, and (3) test for adequacy in growth curve model. We assume that the data are missing completely at random (MCAR). The main topics of (1) are the test statistic using multivariate sample kurtosis and the accuracy of normal approximation, (2) the likelihood ratio test statistic and the modified likelihood ratio test statistic for the covariance matrix, the test statistic for the sub-mean vector and the derivation of their null distributions, and (3) the test statistic for adequacy in growth curve model and F-approximation for its null distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多変量統計解析の理論研究、特に検定問題において、検定統計量の分布の導出は容易ではなく、近似によるものがほとんどである。そのような背景の下、より良い近似分布、すなわち、近似上側パーセント点を与えることが重要な問題となる。本研究は、欠測データや多変量正規性が成り立たないデータ、高次元データに対して、特に、単調型欠測データの下でのいくつかの検定問題に対する検定統計量の帰無分布の漸近展開近似や近似精度のよい変換統計量、正規近似、F近似などを導出しており、この結果は学術的に大きな意義があり、実データへの応用につながるもので社会的意義のあるものと確信している。