Study on dynamic code migration to extract thread-level parallelism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hiroaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (90273549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布目 淳  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (60335320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計算機システム / コンピュータアーキテクチャ / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / スレッドレベル並列処理 / 投機実行
Outline of Research at the Start
スレッドレベル並列性の抽出機会を拡大できる可能性を学術的な見地で明らかにし、スレッドレベル並列実行技術を確立することを目的とする。投機実行の失敗の原因となるプログラムコードを、失敗の影響が出ない場所に移動(マイグレート)したかのように実行する動的コードマイグレーション方式を提案し、投機実行の失敗を回避して並列性抽出機会の劇的な拡大を図る。投機実行でありながらも失敗しないという点で従来の投機実行の範疇を超え、並列処理技術全体の発展に新たな局面をもたらす点で独自性が高い。また、ビッグデータや人工知能を含む広い分野のプログラムに適用可能であり、広い学術領域の研究を加速させることに貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thread-level parallel speculation is promising for speeding up programs by forcing them to be executed speculatively in parallel, even if it is impossible to analyze it statically and judge whether it is parallelizable. However, to fully extract the inherent parallelism of a program, the effects of misspeculation should be removed as much as possible. So, in this study, we developed a dynamic code migration scheme, which both (i) avoids misspeculation itself and (ii) reduces the penalty even if the misspeculation arises. Newly developed. Through our performance evaluation and analysis of evaluation results, we confirmed that our dynamic code migration scheme can dramatically shorten program execution time, and we could also get a new idea to promote further parallelization and performance improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、スレッドレベル並列投機実行の研究から着想したものであるが、その結果はスレッドレベル並列投機実行の範疇を超えている。コミット処理を要する点で投機実行の特質を残しているものの、投機に失敗しないという点で、従来の非投機的な並列実行の新しい方式とも捉えることができる。このような質的進化は、並列処理研究の新たな局面を切り開くものであり、学術的に大きな意義が認められる。
また、本研究の成果は多くの分野のプログラムに利用可能である。ビッグデータや人工知能で使用するアルゴリズムでも利用可能であり、他の重要な研究分野を含む広い範囲でプログラムの実行時間短縮に貢献できる点で社会的な意義も大きい。