Network structure design, synthesis, and analysis system for multi-platform AI development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Nobutaka  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90273763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼 昌宏  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60188787)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAI / 画像処理 / ニューラルネットワーク / Deep learning / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / 生成AI / PyTorch / CAD / ニューラル・ネットワーク / GPU
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能(AI)型のアプリケーション開発を支援するため、ニューラル・ネットワークの構造設計・自動生成を行うシステムを構築する。
近年は画像認識や音声認識の分野においてAI型の信号処理が大きな成果を挙げており、世界で研究・開発競争が激化している。各社が利用するAIプラットフォームもChainer、Caffe、TensorFlowなど様々である。研究者はアプリケーションの最終的な実装形態を見据えながらソフトウェアやハードウェアの選択を迫られるのが現状である。
そこで、本プロジェクトはモデルベースでニューラル・ネットワークの構造を設計し、マルチプラットフォームに向けて構造記述を自動生成するツールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project was to support the design of visual AI for image processing purposes. As applications, we implemented "3D measurement", "anomaly detection", "sports analysis", "fake image (tampering) detection", "super-resolution technology", and "AI image generation. These research results were presented in 3 papers, 3 international conferences, and 21 domestic conferences. In particular, "3D measurement" was featured in the news paper of "Nikkan Kensetsu Kogyo Shimbun" (article on 1/11/2023), and "AI image generation" received the Cyber Agent Award at Visual Computing 2023 (September 2023). The project has made significant contributions to academia and industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の社会がAIに期待する能力の中でも、視覚系の能力とされる「監視」「画像認識」「画像生成」に関しては、国際競争も激しく、特に注目されている。本プロジェクトはこれらに関する新しいネットワーク構造を次々と提案および公開してきた。特に「3次元計測」についてはAIによって粒状物の体積を推定できることを示し、複数の新聞で取り上げられた。また、「AI画像生成」に関しては、抽象的なキーワードからバーチャルなインテリアをAIで生成できることを示し、画像電子学会において受賞した。これらの技術は産業界やエンターテイメント業界においても非常に有益な技術であり、快適で安全な社会の実現に貢献するものである。