Development of fault-tolerant routing methods for NoCs based on the passage of faulty nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fukushi Masaru  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50345659)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネットワーク・オン・チップ / 耐故障ルーティング / ネットワークオンチップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,現代のコンピュータの頭脳として一般的に用いられる並列プロセッサを対象とした,プロセッサ(ノード)間の通信に関する研究である.集積回路チップ内に発生する故障ノードを避けながら通信を行う耐故障ルーティングにおいて,故障ノードを「迂回する」だけでなく「通過する」という新たなアプローチに基づく手法を確立することで,並列プロセッサの通信の高速化を実現しようとする研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the realization of highly parallel and high-performance integrated processing systems, it is indispensable to develop a fault-tolerant routing technique that can route packets correctly and efficiently in on-chip networks with faulty processors (i.e. faulty nodes). This research project aims at developing new fault-tolerant routing technique based on the novel concept: passage of faulty nodes. We have developed novel routing methods for two-/three-dimensional mesh/torus networks and revealed that they can significantly improve the communication performance of the existing methods which record the highest performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,故障ノードの「通過」という斬新なアイデアに基づく耐故障ルーティングの実現方法を解明したことである.従来の耐故障ルーティングの研究では,故障ノードを迂回することが常識であったが,本研究では,ネットワークの機能を拡張することで,故障ノードの「通過」を可能にしている.これは,耐故障ルーティング法の設計において,迂回とは異なる新たな選択肢を提示するものである.また,本成果により,従来の通信性能を大きく上回るルーティングの実現可能性が示され,並列プロセッサシステムの高性能化に貢献するものと期待される.