Fault dectection system and Built-In Self Test schemes for AMS System LSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Masayoshi  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (50171715)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBuilt-In Self Test / Analog-Mixed Signal / カタストロフィック故障 / デペンダブルコンピューティング / Analog Mixed Signal / Impulase Response / パラメータ故障 / Impulse Response / デペンダブル・コンピューティング / 高信頼化システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、 AMS (Analog Mixed-Signal) システムのアナログ回路について、 システムの動作時でも使用可能な故障検出回路と複数の回路から故障の無い回路を選択して使用できる機構を組み合わせることで、 信頼性の高いシステムを短期間に開発する手法を提案することである。
AMS システムにおいてアナログ回路とその故障を検出する故障検出回路、および、複数の回路のうち一つを選択する回路を組み合わせ、それらを制御することにより、システムの動作状態に動作異常の検出と正常な回路への入れ替えを行うことの出来るシステムを提案し、その有効性を LSI化などにより実証することも目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose fault-based BIST(Built-In Self Test) schemes for Analog part of AMS (Analog Mixed-Signal) system LSI. The BIST systems can be used throughout life time of LSIs, from fabrication process to the system's operation. Motif circuits of analog system to design BIST systems are Bootstrapped Switch and Dynamic Comparator. The BIST systems are based on transient response of circuits and fault coverage of Catastrophic faults, such like open/short fault of circuit elements, are about 88% with reasonable area overhead.
We also design Window Comparator for Fault Detect Circuits which detect extreme voltage near ground and power supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アナログ回路の故障検出のためのテスト方式の研究は古くから行われているが、これらの研究は特別なテストモードと大規模な即手系を使用してテストを行い、故障原因と故障箇所の特定に重点を置いた出荷時のテストを前提としたものが多い。
本研究による故障検出方式では、故障箇所、原因の特定にはこだわらず、システムの動作中に故障検出を行うことが出来るので、システム動作時のシステムの信頼性向上を図ることが出来る。