A Distributed Computing Environment for Cyber-Physical Systems Based on Mesh-Based Distributed Processing Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Takanori  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (60386357)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイバーフィジカルシステム / 組み込みシステム / 分散処理 / リアルタイム処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、車々間通信や路車間通信を利用した高度な自動車制御システムのように、多数のセンサ情報を利用してリアルタイム制御を行うサイバーフィジカルシステム向けのリアルタイム分散処理環境を開発する。本分散処理環境は、時刻情報を付加したデータを用いるとともに論理時間に基づくスケジューリングを行うことで、全ノードでの時刻同期を必要とせずに、通信時間の変動を許容しながら応答時間の制約を守ることのできるリアルタイム分散処理を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has developed a real-time distributed computing environment for cyber-physical systems, such as distributed embedded control systems, which utilize distributed sensor inputs. This environment consists of a distributed computing platform and a distributed computing software development environment. The former is based on a meshed distributed computing model and comprises a real-time operating system and distributed computing middleware, which maintain temporal data integrity. The latter includes a model transformation tool that supports application development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した分散処理環境は、従来の逐次型分散処理モデルに代えてメッシュ型分散処理モデルを採用するとともに、論理時間やタイムスタンプを用いることでデータの時間的整合性を保証するとともに、入力から出力までの端点間応答時間の制約を満たす動作が可能である。これにより、分散された多数のセンサ情報を収集してリアルタイム制御を行う分散制御システム等のサイバーフィジカルシステムを容易に開発可能とした。