Development of a Multi-Valued Symbol Detection Method Utilizing Statistical Evaluation Techniques for High-Speed Multi-Valued Data Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yosuke Iijima  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (90565441)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高速ディジタル伝送 / 多値伝送方式 / 伝送歪み / 多値符号判定 / 統計的評価 / 2次元マッピング / Linear mixture model
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体素子の高性能化に伴い、大規模集積回路システム内の電気配線上での通信の高速化の要求が増している。これの要求に対して、通信の大容量化に向けた多値伝送方式の採用が進む一方で、雑音耐性の低下や符号間干渉の影響が複雑化してきている。本研究では、計算機システムにおける更なる通信の大容量化や低消費電力化などの要求に対応するためには、受信端でのシンボル分布推定に基づく多値符号判定を新提案し、その符号判定の有効性と回路実装方法を検討し、新概念での高速多値伝送に向けた要素技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a novel multi-valued symbol determination method for high-speed transmission techniques within large-scale integrated circuit systems, focusing on the PAM-4 (Pulse Amplitude Modulation-4) data transmission scheme. We examined the unique symbol transition patterns of multi-level transmission and their impact on receiver characteristics. A new transmission evaluation method using two-dimensional mapping was developed, along with a corresponding symbol determination approach. Throughout the research, we explored the elemental technologies necessary for implementation and assessed the feasibility of symbol determination in situations where traditional eye pattern evaluation was challenging. We also conducted a fundamental evaluation of a high-speed transmission system based on the proposed method, demonstrating its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、高速な通信システムにおける通信品質の評価に用いられる従来のアイパターン評価に加えて、新たな評価手法を提案するものである。本研究成果の手法は、未知の送信データにて符号間干渉の影響を評価する事ができ、受信端でのサンプリング値のみを用いることから伝送システム上でのリアルタイムでの評価も期待できる。さらに、この評価手法に基づく新たな概念での伝送システムの構成に向けた要素技術を開発した。