An estimating support environment centered on an estimation repository based on function points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (30234438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 芳樹  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (70452414)
松本 真佑  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (90583948)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファンクションポイント / 見積り / 深層学習 / メトリクス / コンピテンシー / ヒューマンスキル / iコンピテンシディクショナリ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ソフトウェア開発プロジェクトの失敗原因の一つである不正確な見積りに対して,開発の特徴に応じてファンクションポイント(ソフトウェアが利用者に提供する“機能”規模を計測したもの)をベースにした(1)見積りを行うための基盤環境提案と(2)超上流工程・保守の見積り手法の開発を目的とする.基盤環境には,過去の見積り手法や本研究で新たに開発する手法の情報が蓄積された見積りリポジトリが含まれる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an estimation method based on function point (FP, a measurement of the scale of "functionality" that software provides to users) according to the characteristics of development, in order to prevent inaccurate estimation, which is one of the causes of failure in software development projects. The following (1) to (3) were carried out with the aim of proposing a basic environment and developing an estimation method for the very upstream process. (1) A systematic review of FP-based estimation was conducted to define and collect information to be registered in the estimation repository. (2) To develop an estimation method that takes into account new development forms and technologies, we developed a method for automatically extracting basic FP functional elements from functional requirements. (3) As a proposal for an estimation support environment, we developed an FP measurement support environment using deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した見積りリポジトリへの登録情報の定義と情報収集は,実際の開発現場で見積り担当者らが認識している現場の課題への適用可能性を考慮して実施した.また,機能仕様書からFP基本機能要素を自動抽出する手法の開発では,その評価でデジタル庁が公開している地方公共団体の基幹業務システムの標準仕様書を用いた.また,見積り支援環境として実装したFP計測支援環境を使用している.以上の通り,実際の開発現場での有用性を重視した社会的意義が高い成果であると考える.