Quantitative Analysis and Automated Evaluation of Software Quality Characteristics Susceptible to Developers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Aman Hirohisa  愛媛大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (50333513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天嵜 聡介  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (00434978)
横川 智教  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (50382362)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変数名 / 関数名 / 名前の類似性 / 人的要素 / 可読性 / プログラムの書き方 / ソフトウェア品質 / コードレビュー / 開発者特性 / 統計解析 / メソッド名 / 定量的分析 / 自動評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,プログラミングにおいてその作業者が影響すると思われる特徴,特に経験や好みによって違いが出やすい特徴に着目する.そして,そのような特徴が品質に及ぼす影響を定量データ分析の立場から明らかにしつつ,自然言語処理技術や機械学習技術を活用することで人手による評価に近い,意味的な側面に踏み込んだ評価を自動化することを目指す.
例えば,変数に付けられた名前の評価や,より良い名前の推薦を自動的に行える仕組みを開発していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the following quality characteristics that are likely to depend on the individual developer: (1) names of variables and functions, and (2) way of writing source code. Especially, naming variables and functions tend to depend on the developers' preference and experience, and it is hard to assess their names using the general coding conventions. Thus, we analyzed a lot of source programs from the perspectives of the names' appropriateness and readability. As a result, we encounters many instances in which variable/function names do not correspond to their program context. Moreover, we found instances that variable names are highly similar to each other and form a set of confusing variable pairs even though individual names are easy to understand. Hence, we examined those characteristics and developed automated tools for detecting problematic names in a program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,変数・関数の名前やプログラムの書き方といった開発者に依存しやすい特性注目している.これらの特性は属人性として排除されがちであったが,重要な観点であると研究代表者らは考え,これらに注目したデータ収集と分析を行った.
特に,変数の名前を分かりやすいものにすべきというのは一般的なプラクティスとしてコンセンサスが得られているものの,個々の名前を分かりやすいものに仕上げようとして長い説明的な名前になり,結果的に他と区別しにくい紛らわしい変数ペアが作られてしまいかねない.これまでそのような他の変数との名前の類似性については十分に研究されておらず,本研究ではその先駆けとなる学術論文を発表できた.