Project/Area Number |
21K11833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿萬 裕久 愛媛大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (50333513)
横川 智教 岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (50382362)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 工数見積もり / 不具合モジュール予測 / 組織横断データの活用 / 工数見積り / 事前学習 / 相互運用性 / ソフトウェア工学 / 予測・見積もりモデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では以下の3つの観点から、特性が異なるプロジェクトデータを活用した予測・見積もりモデルの構築法を明らかにしていく。 (a) CCSEEにおける有用なCPDP手法の探索:研究分担者と協力しながら先行研究で提案されたCPDP手法を実装し、CCSEEデータで検証していく。CPDP手法の元になっているアイデアなどの観点で比較評価する。 (b) CPDPにおける有用なCCSEE手法の探索:(a)と同様に先行研究を調査して実装・評価していく。 (c) 両分野において有効に基づいた新たな手法の提案:前述の (a), (b) で得られた結果から有用なアイデアの組み合わせを元にした新たな手法を考案・評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed the applicability of CPDP to CCSEE and CCSEE to CPDP based on the approaches proposed in past studies. The effectiveness of the applicable CPDP and CCSEE approaches on different domains was also shown regarding the predictive performance. The applicability of CPDP for file-level prediction to change-level prediction was also discussed and evaluated empirically. Cross-Personalized Defect prediction was identified as a new application area of CPDP approaches. Furthermore, effort estimation and defect prediction based on text embedding vectors are examined to suggest effective usages of others’ datasets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果のうち、CCSEEとして有用な手法及びCPDPとして有用な手法は、新しい領域に踏み出す過程で発生するプロジェクト固有データの不足を補うために多くのソフトウェア開発組織で活用できる知見である。また、Cross-Personalized Defect Predictionは本研究で新たに見出された適用先であり、学術的にも今後の発展が期待される。さらに近年発達しているテキストを直接埋め込みベクトルに変換して行う工数見積もりや不具合モジュール予測の研究において、事前学習のデータ量が重要であるという知見は今後の同分野の研究の方向に影響を及ぼすものである。