Online Optimization of Defect Prediction Models Towards High Quality Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Masateru  近畿大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60457140)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多腕バンディット問題 / 機械学習 / ソフトウェア開発プロジェクト / 性能評価 / オンライン最適化 / オンライン学習 / ソフトウェア欠陥予測 / コードクローン / レビュー / コード生成 / レピュー / オンラインラーニング / ソフトウェア品質 / ソフトウェアテスト / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / 統計数学
Outline of Research at the Start
ソフトウェアの品質を効率良く高めためには,欠陥モジュール判別モデルの活用が重要となる.ただし,あるソフトウェアにおいて予測精度の高い予測方法が,他のソフトウェアでも常に精度が高くなるとは限らない.本研究では,テスト実施中に複数のモデルの精度評価と利用を並行して行い,その精度評価に基づいて最適なモデルを絞り込むというアプローチを取る.本研究は適用範囲が非常に広く,ソフトウェアテストに関連する活動全体を大きく変化させ,それに従いソフトウェアの品質を飛躍的に向上させる可能性を秘めている.さらに,本研究は欠陥モジュール判別モデルを含む機械学習モデルの適用を容易にするため,それらの利用促進も期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance the quality of software, we have focused on the online optimization of defect prediction models. The achievements of this project are classified into three types: (1) accuracy improvement of defect prediction models, (2) application of online optimization besides defect prediction, and (3) improvement of online optimization. Specifically, (1) involves online optimization to select better methods such as variable reduction methods and ensemble learning methods. (2) applies online optimization to activities such as code clone detection, code generation, and software review. (3) clarifies the problem of online learning and its improvement, and proposes a new approach to software testing. The achievements of our project are expected to bring high-quality software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトウェア欠陥予測において汎用的なモデルや手法は存在しない.このため,平均的に性能の高い予測方法などを事前に評価する研究が広く行われてきた.このような従来のアプローチでは(1) 事前に様々な手法を評価する必要があり,評価のための時間とコストが掛かる,(2) 平均的に性能の高い手法が,適用対象のプロジェクトで性能が高いとは限らない,という問題点があった.本研究のオンライン最適化により(1)の事前評価が必須ではなくなり,新しい手法を積極的に利用可能とした,(2) 適用対象のプロジェクトにおいて性能が低下するリスクを避けることができ,予測方法などを実プロジェクトに積極的に導入することを可能にした.