Project/Area Number |
21K11853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Okoshi Tadashi 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (00791120)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | サイバー受容感覚 / 内受容感覚 / モバイルセンシング / センシング基盤 / 被験者実験 / モバイルプラットフォーム / オープンソースソフトウェア / アフェクティブ・コンピューティング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人々の生活や交流がオンラインに場を移す中、オンラインコミュニケーションにおける他者との思いやりあるコミュニケーションが重要性を増している。本研究では、自分の感情の認識・制御や他者感情の推定力を高める因子として知られる「内受容感覚」に着目し、サイバー空間での生活における新たな種類の受容感覚は存在するのか、モバイル・ウェアラブルセンシングや機械学習技術に基づいて探索し、またその有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Affective Computing, recognizing users' emotions accurately is the basis of the affective human-computer interaction. Understanding users' interoception contributes to a better understanding of individually different emotional abilities. However, measuring interoception is not an easy work. Previous interoception measurement such as heart rate discrimination task, highly depends on a well-controlled laboratory environment, making monitoring the user's interoception challenging. In this research, we endeavored to find other forms of data that can explain user's interoceptive or equivalent states in their real-world lives. We present the concept of cyberoception and conducted a 10-day experiment. The result revealed that cyberoception, proposed as an alternative interoception measure, is significantly related to participants' emotional valence, rather than arousal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、モバイル・ウェアラブルデバイスでのセンシング技術を通じて人間の様々な状態、特に感情やムードといった心理的状態を推定しようとする研究を一歩前進させ、感情と関わりある「内受容感覚」を推定しようと試み一定の成果をあげた点で学術的意義がある。 また本研究成果は、日常生活でスマートフォンのセンサーを活用して内受容感覚を測定し、従来の実験室に依存する手法を克服する。これにより、感情認識の精度が向上し、メンタルヘルスケアやストレス管理など、個別化された健康管理が、スマートフォンを中心とする広い社会の実環境において可能になるなど、大きな社会的意義を持つ。